BIM 6065B: Genetic Models of Cancer
Description
This optional module, worth 1 credit, offers laboratory training on cell analysis by microscopy and flow cytometry using transgenic mice, C. elegans and Drosophila melanogaster models. It aims at familiarizing students with techniques for 1) dissection and cell analysis using model organisms, 2) mouse transgenesis, 3) flow cytometry and data analysis, and 4) confocal microscopy. This module includes visits and/or use of several IRIC core facilities (i.e. Flow cytometry, Bioimaging, Transgenesis), lectures (e.g. on bioimaging tools) and demonstrations leading to various assignments.
Module coordinators
Trang Hoang, Amy Shaub Maddox, Sylvie Mader
Schedule
July 16 to August 10, 2012
Prerequisite
To have completed or have registered for modules BIM 6064A and BIM 6064C
To have completed or have registered for module BIM 6064B
Note
This module must be followed in complement to module BIM 6064B
Groups
Syllabus
Syllabus for the BIM 6065B module
Lectures
July 16, 1:00 pm
Title: Introduction: The mouse (1:30 pm), Cytometry (2:00 pm), Transgenesis (3:00 pm)
Speaker: Trang Hoang, Danièle Gagné, Véronique Paradis
Location: Marcelle-Coutu Pavilion, Room 1305
Lecture notes: 1) BIM6065B - Mouse module - Dr Hoang.pdf, 2) BIM6065B - Flow Cytometry - Danièle Gagné.pdf, 3) Assignment - Flow Cytometry 2012.pdf
July 17, 9:00 am
Title: Transgenesis (Group 1)
Speaker: Véronique Paradis
Location: Marcelle-Coutu Pavilion, Room S2-141-1
Lecture notes:
July 17, 9:00 am
Title: Mouse: dissection, labeling, data (Group 2)
Speaker: Trang Hoang, Shanti Rojas-Sutterlin
Location: Marcelle-Coutu Pavilion, Room 1432
Lecture notes:
July 18, 9:00 am
Title: Transgenesis ( Group 2 )
Speaker: Véronique Paradis
Location: Marcelle-Coutu Pavilion, Room S2-141-1
Lecture notes:
July 18, 9:00 am
Title: Mouse: dissection, labeling, data (Group 1 )
Speaker: Trang Hoang, Shanti Rojas-Sutterlin
Location: Marcelle-Coutu Pavilion, Room 1432
Lecture notes:
July 19, 9:00 am
Title: Bio-imaging
Speaker: Christian Charbonneau
Location: Marcelle-Coutu Pavilion, Room 1404
Lecture notes:
July 19, 1:00 pm
Title: Cytometry - Data analysis
Speaker: Danièle Gagné
Location: Marcelle-Coutu Pavilion, Room 1404
Lecture notes:
July 20, 9:00 am
Title: Bio-imaging
Speaker: Christian Charbonneau
Location: Marcelle-Coutu Pavilion, Room 1404
Lecture notes:
July 25, 1:00 pm
Title: Drosophila melanogaster (Group 1 )
Speaker: Marc Therrien
Location: Marcelle-Coutu Pavilion, Room 2325
Lecture notes:
July 26, 1:00 pm
Title: Drosophila melanogaster (Group 1 )
Speaker: Marc Therrien
Location: Marcelle-Coutu Pavilion, Room 2325
Lecture notes:
July 27, 1:00 pm
Title: Drosophila melanogaster (Group 1 )
Speaker: Marc Therrien
Location: Marcelle-Coutu Pavilion, Room 2325
Lecture notes:
August 1, 1:00 pm
Title: Drosophila melanogaster ( Group 2 )
Speaker: Marc Therrien
Location: Marcelle-Coutu Pavilion, Room 2325
Lecture notes:
August 2, 1:00 pm
Title: Drosophila melanogaster ( Group 2 )
Speaker: Marc Therrien
Location: Marcelle-Coutu Pavilion, Room 2325
Lecture notes:
August 3, 1:00 pm
Title: Drosophila melanogaster ( Group 2 )
Speaker: Marc Therrien
Location: Marcelle-Coutu Pavilion, Room 2325
Lecture notes:
August 10, 1:00 pm
Deadline for assignment